Powerful Vitamin E Rich Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil For Skin Care

Let’s talk oils. Extracted from flowers or plants, derived from seeds and made from everything in between, natural oils are offered by nature in abundance. Argan oil and coconut oil are two popular types, but one particular oil has been especially on our radar lately. Sourced from the succulent flesh of cactus plants, Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Opuntia ficus-indica), also known as “Barbary Fig Oil” is a highly moisturizing, nutrient-dense substance found to support a range of benefits when applied topically to hair or skin. Though common in skincare and hair care blends, this nourishing oil is also edible and often served as a distilled syrup to garnish cocktails. You may have seen it available at a local juicer or botanical bar. Curious why prickly pear oil is gaining notoriety? Keep reading to learn more about this plant-based oil, how it will benefit your beauty regimen and how to use it.

Pure prickly pear seed oil is a potent source of antioxidants, vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Some studies claim the oil contains 3X the amount of vitamin E compared to argan oil. It’s also loaded with amino acids shown to accelerate the production of collagen, speed up repair of damaged skin and promote more rapid cellular turnover to reveal smoother, healthier looking skin. Found to contain a concentrated serving of vitamin K, this unique oil also has the ability to help diminish age spots, brighten dark undereye circles and tighten sagging skin to restore elasticity. Our signature facial product, Epifany True Organic Prickly Pear & Camellia Facial Serum was created to embrace and effectively take advantage of these healthy skin benefits.

Particularly recommended for mature skin afflicted by sagging, spotting and uneven textures, prickly pear seed oil is infused into many anti-aging skincare blends. Considered as skin superfood, prickly pear oil replenishes nutrients to support softening, smoothing, brightening and firming. In addition to vitamin E and the nutrients listed above, this oil also has a high concentration of linoleic acid. This powerful acid locks in moisture so that skin cells retain water to plump them up but also performs as an emollient to block out dehydrating pollutants and free radicals.

Naturally non-comedogenic, prickly pear oil is gentle on pores, lightweight and fast-absorbing. Touted as an effective carrier oil, it gently lifts and pulls impurities from pores to combat blackheads and prevent breakouts. It helps remove the bad stuff and replaces it with vita rich nutrition for healing and conditioning of the skin. Some researchers believe prickly pear oil may even possess antibacterial properties, making the oil a fine choice for treating acne-prone skin without stripping it of moisture.

Now can you see why prickly pear seed oil is being used to elevate the formulas of our hair and skin products? Nutritious and safe for topical application, this natural skin oil is a wholesome ingredient that in and of itself demonstrates the healing powers of nature. We’ve even added the 100% pure cold-pressed prickly pear cactus oil to our Epifany True 100% Natural Beard Oil to provide our bearded customers with a super hydrating, extra pampering blend that leaves scruffy whiskers soft as silk, incredibly smooth and noticeably moisturized.